Privacy Policy

All information contained on this website is intended for reference only. LF Logistics Management Limited does not guarantee the truth, accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information, and accepts no liability (whether in tort, contract or otherwise) for any loss or damage howsoever arising from or in reliance on the content of this website.

Although this website includes links to other third-party websites, LF Logistics Management Limited has not participated in the development of those other sites and does not exert any editorial or other control over those websites. Access to and use of such other websites is at the user's own risk. LF Logistics Management Limited is not responsible for the truth or accuracy or the content of the information contained in those websites. Links to and from this website do not constitute an endorsement or recommendation by LF Logistics Management Limited of the third parties or their products/services.

LF Logistics Management Limited does not warrant the security of any information which may be provided to any third party and is not responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of any access to or interaction with any other websites via this website.

This website is provided "as is". LF Logistics Management Limited expressly excludes any warranty or representation of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to any implied warranties or implied terms of merchantability, satisfactory quality, and fitness for purpose or non-infringement. Without prejudice to the foregoing, LF Logistics Management Limited does not warrant that the operation of the website will be uninterrupted or error free or that the website will be free from any viruses, worms or any other anomalies.


Intellectual Property Rights

The copyright in the design and layout of this website and any information contained on this website belongs to LF Logistics Management Limited.

No user of this website may distribute, modify, transmit, or use the contents of this website in any manner for public or commercial purposes without prior written permission from LF Logistics Management Limited.

The products, technology or processes described on this website may be the subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by LF Logistics Management Limited or by other third parties. No license is granted in respect of those intellectual property rights.

All marks which are identified with the symbol ® or ™ are trade or service marks belonging to and used by LF Logistics Management Limited. Uses of such marks are prohibited without the prior written consent of LF Logistics Management Limited.


Privacy Policy Statement

When LF Logistics collects information from you, its policy is to comply fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance which regulates in Hong Kong the treatment of personal data. Personal data is any information relating to any living individual from which it is possible to identify that individual. In dealing with personal data, LF Logistics will ensure its staff comply with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed by law.

This Statement shows LF Logistics’ commitment to protect your personal data and explains its practice in relation to the collection, retention, storage and sharing of personal data.


Collection of Personal Information

LF Logistics will occasionally collect personal data from you which will be processed for the specific purpose given at the time or for any purpose provided for in this Statement. Such purposes may include fulfillment of your specific requests or applications relating to LF Logistics’ services, jobs, etc., the processing of your complaints, enquiries or feedback, or the identification and verification of you as a user. The provision of personal data or any information is voluntary. However, if you do not supply all information requested by LF Logistics’, this may result in LF Logistics’ being unable to process your requests fully or at all.

LF Logistics’ shall make a record of your visit to this website. The record will show the domain name server address part of your email address and details of the pages visited. LF Logistics’ only collects aggregate information about the number and types of visitors by reference to their domain name server address. This information is used by LF Logistics to prepare general statistics on the usage of this website and may also be disclosed by LF Logistics in the case of any unlawful use of the website.


Security

Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept in a password-protected form. Personal data, whether stored in electronic form on computers or in hard-copy form, will be accessible only by authorised officers or employees of LF Logistics. Persons designated by LF Logistics to handle personal data will be made acquainted with this Statement and told how to fulfill LF Logistics’ obligations to you.

Any personal data LF Logistics receives from you will not be disclosed to any third party except as provided herein, as notified to you at the time of collection, or with your prior consent.


Hyperlinks

This Statement only applies to LF Logistics. If you click on a hyperlink taking you from this website to another website, LF Logistics shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of such website and you should refer to the privacy policy of each website you enter.


Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

Personal data held by LF Logistics will be kept confidential but LF Logistics may provide such information to:

any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to Li & Fung in connection with its operations;

any person under a duty of confidentiality to Li & Fung; or,

any person to whom Li & Fung is required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

You should note that as LF Logistics has no control over the acts of any third party, the privacy protection referred to in this Statement ceases to apply to any information which has been disclosed to a third party in accordance with its policy. LF Logistics endeavors to deal only with responsible third parties but assumes no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.


Data Retention

Personal information you provide to LF Logistics will be retained only for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in this Statement or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.


Personal Information Access and Correction

You have the right to request access to and (if appropriate) correction of personal data held by LF Logistics about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please e-mail to hkglflogrecruit@lifung.com.hk or write to LF Logistics’ Human Resources Manager at:

14th Floor, LiFung Center
2 On Ping St
Siu Lek Yuen
Shatin
New Territories, Hong Kong
(Marked confidential).